Monday, December 31, 2012

Thanking the Year That WAS for the Year That IS: 2011 vis a vis 2012

We always have the tendency to forget the past and UNCONSCIOUSLY claim that they don't have any bearing as to who we have become after rising from a terrible fall back. Well, count me in to a few who definitely don't dwell on the past but still look back to what has been with a whole new perspective of seeing events that have concurred. Isn't it through 'looking back' that we're being reminded that for once in our life, we cried for the deepest agonies? And yet, look at us now, just by a peep to what was once, we're proud to say that we have still emerged to be the strongest and the bravest for passing a heck of 2011.

2011 was the perfect transition for me to reach this priceless maturity. Call it fate or what, but 2011 was a blessing in disguise. ;)

A year ago, I fell so deeply in love with the Junior Philippine Institute of Accountants. [JPIA] I joined almost all of its activities and screamed the Ateneo chant wherever I go. You know I don't mean this literally,do you? Haha!

I got too attached with my College bestfriends. Here are some of them. AND.. 

I fell in love with The Crusader Publication more and more each day of 2011. It's always good to know that you always have a SWEET HOME at STC 302. Oh how I love Ateneo!!! :) Nothing really extra special last 2011.Then I kissed the year goodbye. 

*drumroll* 
2012 IS MY YEAR! Nothing beats the happiness you get when you're whole, fulfilled and inspired to aspire for a fabulous 2013! And since my site is based on honesty and trust, I must admit that I had a hard time pulling back the things I used to have, most especially, bringing myself back in its old-times-giddiness!!! It was difficult, yes, but the smooth-sailing transition allowed me to better my perspective, redirect my once crooked road to wholeness and it reminded me my potentials, way beyond what letter grades slash latin honors can define nor any relationship status can bluntly show. 

At the onset of 2012, I still had with me my adorable blockmates who helped me love again the course that I refused to nurture in 2011. They totally INSPIRED me to read my books once more and rekindle the PASSION we've got - all for the LOVE OF ACCOUNTANCY and the challenges in between. Pass or fail, they moved me to believe that we'll be rounding up the course with our heads up and hearts on. *Wipes my tears.* I love you, guys.

I had myself involved in activities which gave me opportunities to meet people that I've always looked up to. One big smile for Miss Shamcey Supsup. Very purteee and kind!!! 

I exerted a very CONSCIOUS EFFORT last January to March for me just to march on March! Hahaha! Like what my classmate told me, I should be glad that I was able to experience the thrill of passing or failing a major subject while I'm still under the Accountancy program. Fair enough, I had with me all the THRILLS of passing, at the very least, my LAW 4. It was awful to think that I've embraced the thrill for my LAST SEMESTER in college. My Gosh! BAWAL HYMINGA?!!! Hahaha! But just after the LAW FINAL EXAM, now you start figuring my MWAHAHA FACE. Come on, I MADE IT! Wohooo!!!

Graduation moments will forever be priceless. Graduating with an answered prayer even made me utter my favorite POWER, POWER! *With matching clap-clap!* Haha! It was also cool to graduate with my bestfriend, Kimson. That's supposed to be a wacky picture. Why so epal?!!! NOT FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS!!! Grrrr. 
Graduation: MARCH 24. Birthday: MARCH 25. Need I say more?! Mwahaha! 


2012 is also special because I met my long lost Brother, Paolo Esguerra. Awww. :''> Although we are not biologically related, I'm really glad that I have a cool, awesome brother in his person. He's among the few that I could talk for hours without getting bored and all that. He's extra caring, witty and most of all, we think alike most of the times. Hahaha! You know there will always be that one person who knows what you're thinking even without uttering the right words blah blah. Thank you so much, Bru! Cheers to more years of friendship and craziness with your pretty Liam, of course. :>

Bru's also an instrument for me to RECONNECT with my BFF, Lester. Here's a catch of our cutie prep photo. Effort na effort ang dancing peg?! Hahaha! Kidding aside, I'm happy that I've found him again. Although Marionne is no longer around, I'm sure that he's happy knowing that we now both have each other as friends for life. What I like about Lester is his genuineness. And I couldn't be more thankful for having him around. :''>

A+ for awesome trivia nights at MBB! Check this out.

I won't forget my short vacay at SBMA too! I told you!!! I'm NOT FAAAAAAAT. Hahaha! 

I also love my Tita Faith's place at Zambales. What a treat for an intense review for the toughest battle. 

We started the review with a mass at UST. See we're smiling? Smiling with our hearts beating fast for the boards. Mwahaha! 


Put all the blame to the following photos for a noteworthy hibernation from the world wide web! Boo!!! 


Too colorful, right? I just had to convince myself that I was doing something. Hahaha! Highlight-highlight slight, tulog-tulog big time. Kidd. 

Emphasis on the face of pressure LOL best in eyebags look. Mwahaha! Sorry I don't really put anything on my face. Bear with me. asdfghjkl I settle for a kiddie powder but I'm starting to color my lips now I don't know how it's still 'sablay' come on I'm not making any sense here. Hahaha! 

I've already shared this before. Kalerks.  Immediately after the board exam, I visited my favorite salon and had my bangs on. Thanks to 'Ate' for CLOWNING my face. Like a Madame! Hahaha!

AND THE GREATEST OF THEM ALL, *Insert fireworks here* [coughs] I PASSED THE CPA BOARD EXAM!!! 


Less than a week after passing the boards, I immediately went to the Camiguin Island for Miss Camiguin 2012. Click this sentence lol for the full story. It was also nice catching up with my pretty bestfriends. I know. Such a makulay-na-buhay dress. Don't you just love that?  

My parents are very kind that they had a Thanksgiving Party for me. Too many photos. Just check my albums. And the guy beside me, yes, that little dude out there is my Chubby. I LOVE HIM SO MUCH. HE'S VERY CUTE makes me wanna kiss his chubby cheeks forever nomnom. :* 

My precious job is more like an icing to my 2012. I still don't have the courage to share about my work. Prolly after the busy season. I don't want to write something that is half-baked and I'd still LOVE TO LEARN more before I share some tiny bits about my work. AND I don't have the guts too to post a photo with me wearing a corporate attire. Hahaha! I'M TOO SHY QWERTYUIOP but I'd be glad to share it the soonest. *Fingers-crossed*

Before 2012 closes its curtains and as 2013 lays its carpet to us, it pays to remember that 
"when we pursue our dreams, every second is an encounter with God."

***
I kissed 2011 goodbye. I hugged 2012 for bringing out the best in me. I hope that I'll be kissing 2013 next year definitely NOT for a goodbye but for granting THE NEXT BIG THING that I've been praying for. HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! :) 

Thursday, December 27, 2012

The Face of Kindness

I was updating an infamous card when life slapped me - just hard enough to leave a mark on my face. Not. My life. Whatever. 

It was a sunny afternoon. Though tiresome, I had to catch up with tons of requirements and make it all up for the deadliest line invented of all times --- DEADLINE. Wait, did I just say that?!

So the story goes like this.

I was lining up for a card update at *insert government institution here* while on the queue, a man, probably in his mid 40's, politely inquired 'this crew' about an identification card. I thought that it was just a plain scene, like any other fiascoes that I get to observe, BUT the crew's response really made me raise my eyebrows. She humiliated the man with her stern, wicked voice and ended up their conversation with 'Imma-devour-you-alive-face'. I never expected that a professional like her would give such insulting response to a not-so well-off man. I was left shocked, felt sorry for the man, all the more for the crew who didn't know how low she appeared on us. 

I don't want to be preachy or what to tell you that WE NEED TO BE KIND all the time because  I also have my own lapses. At times, I am stubborn and oftentimes, I have my fair share in this 'Certified sa KaMalditan' title BUT...

I am actually extracting all the lessons that I could possibly get from the scene which slapped me straight to my face. It all boils down to KINDNESS... and it is not perfected unless I/we act it out. 

Sunday, December 23, 2012

9 Mornings and Her One Great Wish

There's a little bit of mystery and a GREAT sense of awe in this lovely place. The true essence of Christmas, the birth of our Baby Jesus, could really be felt in this serene spot on earth!!! The long travel was worth it, and I'm pretty sure that this is going to be one of my best Christmas celebrations ever! Hooray for food overload and all else in between!!! Away from urbanism, I'm happy that I get to spend this Yuletide Season with a few of the people that I truly care about. I just can't stay in the city alone. A BIG NU-UHHH!!! No fancy meals nor shining Christmas Trees can overpower the warmth of love and joy you'd get with family and friends. 

As I prepare for the coming of our Saviour, I always see to it that my Simbang Gabi's attendance is definitely COMPLETE. Awww. Please bear with me. I do get my childlike attitude everytime I share this. Hahaha! Tomorrow's the last day of Simbang Gabi so I'm setting all the alarm clocks around me again and again and again. Hahaha!!! I'll be completing the Simbang Gabi for SEVEN CONSECUTIVE YEARS already (I started when I was a Junior High Student)!

On a serious note, I know that we all have different preparations and beliefs as we celebrate the birth of our Lord Jesus Christ. Some share their blessings in orphanages and other kind institutions; some choose to donate a part of their earnings in charitable works... and apart from gift sharing and love giving, one of my PERSONAL promises to the Lord is my completion of Misa De Gallo. It's actually my devotion in honor of the Blessed Virgin Mary in anticipation of Christmas. Day by day, I seek for guidance through Mother Mary's intercession and Simbang Gabi's just one of my ways to thank Her for EVERYTHING.

Moreover, I'm quite sure that you guys have heard about this 'WISH' thing. Old folks say that your wish will come true if you get to complete the 9 Mornings (given that you pray by heart and live by faith). If you'll ask me, with all HONESTY, well... MY WISHES CAME TRUE FOR THE PAST SIX YEARS. Year by year, they all came up to me as answered prayers. Some were simple wishes and some were amazingly impossible but they were still granted. :)

I have known a very few whose wishes aren't granted but I have known a lot who can be living proofs with this miraculous wish. However, we always have to remember that the very reason why we go to church would be OUR STRONG FAITH IN HIM and the answered wish just comes out as a bonus.

And for this year, I wish that ASDFGHJKLZXCVBNM hehehe ZXCVBNMASDFGHJKL hihihi QWERTYUIIOPASDFGHJKL nyeeeeehkkkk. Aside from this big time prayer, I pray that He will give me a better eyesight jklsjkls. It sucks to be eyeglass-dependent since I'm not really considering wearing contacts. A 20-20 vision is incredibly SEXEEEY so please?!!!!

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!! Hohoho :D :* Lovelove!!! 

Friday, December 21, 2012

Happy 1st, Repudiate Sarcasm!!!

First, I wish to thank our sponsor for treating us a very sumptuous dinner. Isn't it a happy thing? Hahaha! The good company of my group mates even made the dinner EXTRA HAPPIER. So this means I'm updating again my  personal list of the beautiful people who made my 2012!!! Cheers to that! I've been blessed with several people who literally come and go in my life and I'm really really thankful that everyone's an instrument in making me as happy as Jollibee!!! Hahaha. Kidd. 

Speaking of happiness, I would just like to greet REPUDIATE SARCASM a happy happy birthday! My cheerful little space in cyberspace just turned one!!! I can't believe this!!! It just started from zero (like any other) and now, it's running 30,000 page views. This thought makes me too giddy so I think I need to make a bumble shake?!?!!! Hahaha!

Anyway, whatever your reasons are for spending your PRECIOUS TIME with me, I thank you for having extra patience in reading my meaningful and sometimes, just 'sabaw' posts. Hahaha! Putting all my giddiness aside, I SERIOUSLY THANK EVERYONE OF YOU for leaving good comments in my social networking site accounts and for even telling me personally that you like reading my posts. YOU INSPIRE ME SO MUCH to write even more and spread positivity all throughout the world. (HA?!!) Hahaha!

Although my heart tells me to spend more time here now, I still need to prepare lots of stuff. Long travel is long travel. QWERTYUIOP. And just because there's a lot of catching up to do with you guys, (got too busy with this career thing), I wish to blog about the following topics before 2012 closes its curtains. 

12 Men who Made my 2012
9 Mornings and her One Great Wish
Rebirth - 2012 Year Ender 

I might also share the origin of my blog's name and how it all started. Haha! I may not be able to publish all those three topics stated above I'm TOO BUSY naaaaaaaw. <//3 Another QWERTYUIOP. But I'll try my best. Have a happy Christmas Break. Happy Holidays!!! :) 

Thursday, December 13, 2012

A Prelude to the 'Next Big Thing'

I've never been this happy and fulfilled in my entire life. Even the-best-words-used-of-all-times seem not to capture this sense of completeness and worth that I feel as a woman. I've prayed hard for this long enough since college and FINALLY, He granted my heart's longing and even blessed me MORE than what I have prayed for. It's just too awesome how He directed my life in the MOST CHALLENGING way that He could and made me His 'best actress' in my very own life story. Admittedly, I never liked some of the scenes He had me portrayed - He had me crying, stumbling and falling but the greatest part was, how He made me realize that I needed all of those for me to APPRECIATE this beautiful feeling that I wish to share right now. 

Finally, He granted me one particular moment yesterday for me to claim His most precious gift. I don't intend to share details, but it was really just another ordinary day which eventually turned out to be one of the best days of my life! I never thought that He'd grant it in the most casual, unexpected manner so it just came across my senses while I was walking along. Perhaps He didn't grant it during any other awarding of honors slash crowning slash passing the boards or what moment because He wanted me to appreciate the beauty of this 'wholeness'  in a very humbling setup. 

I am praying that you too, my dear blog readers, could feel this sense of INDIVIDUALITY fair enough. True, we are social beings... and we need love and affection from a few, but at the end of the day, it's still best to reassure ourselves that we achieve our PURPOSE and hit our GOALS as His steward even with these genuine people around. 

I GUESS I'M NOW READY FOR THE NEXT BIG THING. JUST SO YOU KNOW. I GUESS I'M NOW READY FOR THE NEXT BIG THING. JUST SO YOU KNOW.I GUESS I'M NOW READY FOR THE NEXT BIG THING. JUST SO YOU KNOW. Just so you know. ;) 

Sunday, December 09, 2012

The Paradise of Love

I felt so much love early this morning. Well I always do. But the recognition of this beautiful gift from above was perfected by the radiance brought by Father Sun plus, the noisy chitchats of my forever dearest girlfriends woke me up. I remained still for a while and remembered an experience of love not so long time ago. 

***
What was once 
More than a decade ago, I was already a MAKULIT BULILIT. HAHA! I won't let my Mommy Lola sleep without sharing her childhood stories. So even  if we never grew together for obvious reasons, I still feel that we're childhood best friends. (Yes, I'm a Lola's Girl. So deal. Mwehehe!) I was fascinated with her Camiguin stories and everything in between! With this fascination, I grew up loving the island. Mommy's upbringing and the entirety of Camiguin made her as awesome as now. I'm just certain that like Mommy, the people of Camiguin are proud too of sharing how beautiful their PARADISE is. 

For a love that can't say no
As I grew up, Mommy's such an eager beaver! Haha. She really wanted me to join Ms. Camiguin. During college, I kept on declining her request since I was too busy coping with my course. But last October, I just don't know why saying 'No' was just too hard. In the middle of intense review in Manila, I got excited because finally, I'll be returning a favor to my Lola who has always loved me with her entire heart plus, I'll be representing the place (Sagay, Camiguin) that I have learned to love for years. 

I honestly like Ate Chiery's answer when she was asked of her 'joining this prestigious pageant' even when she already joined national pageants. It all boils down to one word:  HUMILITY. I believe that even if I already proved myself in some other pageants, it pays to go back to where I'm from and bring honor and glory to the place that honed me to become a better individual.

Pageant Random Ramblings
Do you still remember THIS POST? Go figure. HAHA. Winning this pageant was never easy. Just click the link whenever you feel like reading my rants. I thought that it would end there!!! QWERTYUIOP!!! I shed so much tears for my talent! We practiced it for only two hours. I owe a lot to Sir Henry who was so brave  grabe grabe grabe!!! (Kuyawan kaayo siya magsakay ug pump boat. Ermahgerd!!!) But praise God he arrived safely.

Friendship Overload!!!
More than any other, I'm just blessed to have found GOOD FRIENDS during my 1 week stay in Camiguin. My fellow candidates were so KALOG! They're really fun to be with. Instead of making me feel that I was in a competition, they touched my life as my new angels who'll always be there for me no matter what. I LOVE YOU PRETTIES!!! :)

Love is the Answer
Q&A is my favorite part every time I join pageants. Modesty aside, it's actually the portion where I can pour my heart out. Although the 'rampa thing' boosts my self-esteem and all that.

I wish to share my final answer but I cannot remember what I've said word-for-word. HAHA! (The question was something like, 'Why is Camiguin called the Island of Paradise?') It's really a whole new thing if you'll just read my answer. So I might just keep it myself??? Hihihi. The gist is, I just answered the question based on how I felt during those seconds. I was even teary-eyed when I shared something about my Lola. My answer was straight from my heart. My answer was real. My answer was all about LOVE.

Thank you!!! 
Thank you, Camiguin for giving me an awesome experience. I wish to mention names but I might forget some so here's a BIG HUG FOR YOU!!! Yaaaaay! Let us continue to promote Camiguin Island, all the more for the following years to come. After all, it isn't just a paradise. CAMIGUIN IS A  PARADISE OF LOVE. :)

*Written last November.