Friday, October 09, 2015

Roda Amwaj Suites, Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai

*Best viewed via the web version.

We had a long weekend due to the observance of Eid al-Adha (The Feast of Sacrifice) which began in the evening of September 22, 2015. The event commemorated the willingness of Ibrahim (also known as Abraham) to follow Allah's (God's) command to sacrifice his son, Ishmael. - Time and Date
It was definitely an opportunity to meditate and relax from all the challenges that this world offers. So apparently, me and my friends agreed to have a simple getaway which, of course, won't cost much. You know, our usual days are spent with numbers and all the corresponding comprehension and analysis relating to financial and non-financial transactions. So we all agreed to the idea of swimming  our hearts out and finally claim our much-needed break since forever.
It wasn't easy planning and finalizing this trip, to be honest. There were a lot of urong-sulong moments which absolutely made me think na "Ay. Dili na gyud siguro ni madayon. Wala pa man final na place?" until Aj finally convinced us to try checking certain deals from www.booking.com. Then boom! We saw a cheap deal at Roda Amwaj Suites and everything else went flawless! 
Channeling the #ASAPinLondon poses! Lelz. We rode a train up until Jumeirah Lakes Towers and waited a few minutes for our first ever Tram ride!
The entire getaway was amusing since I was with the best friends in the world! Hehehe. I encourage you, dear readers, to also have a circle of friends who would constantly bring out the best in you. Have friends who would want you to succeed in life. Have friends who would stick with you through the good (and not-so-good times). Simply put, have friends for keeps! But remember (always) that friendship, just like any other relationship, is discernibly something that you do not chase. :)
Kent and Zou!
Just like what I've mentioned, documentation because #FirstTramRide. Hahaha! 
It took us around 5-10 mins to reach Jumeirah Beach Residence 2 station. 
Warning: This blog post contains a lot of photos. That's how alluring the entire getaway was! 
hEhloWh p0hWz. .  . seLfiE p0hWz whiLe waiTing xA Ro0M nAmen. . . j3j3j3j3 
Trust me, I struggled writing the previous line before this sentence. #Huhuhu
Sharing to you our hotel accommodation which we only got for a cheap price.
I am truly thankful that my friends are so game and all that! Wa gyud ni sila'y mga kurat!
We were very enthusiastic and eager for the night's swimming sesh BUT...
15 minutes nalang ang nabilin nya manirado na dayon si Kuya na tigbantay. Hahaha! Eventually, I only had a 10-minute swimming with Jessa and Zou. Enkkk. So we opted to just have dinner afterwards.
Took some random shots on our way!
Roda Amwaj Suites' definitely the perfect choice because #TheWalk. Huhuhu

"The Walk is a 1.7 kilometer strip at the ground and plaza level of the Jumeirah Beach Residence Complex in Dubai. It's one of Dubai's outdoor and tourist attractions with activities such as street painting, recycled displays, comedy shows, sand sculptures, photography displays, and booth selling fashion accessories and crafts."Wikipedia
Fooooooooooooood~
Headed to the beach!
This is smart! 
Now you sea me, now you don't. 
Photo shoot sesh by the beach! Just key in your email address and your photos will be automatically sent for free!!!
#WeWokeUpLikeThis ~ friends

Lelz!
Got up early and basked in the sunshine!
Adorbs.
We were dancing to Brandon's Twerk it Like Miley! 
1...
2...
3...
Star Circle Quest Batch 2012. Hahaha!!!
Now we've had the time of our lives~
... no we never felt like this before ~
...yes we swear ~
...it's the truth ~
...and we owe it all to you, (G) ~
Coffee break before swimming! 
Isn't he the cutest? Hey, Zou! We miss you a lot!
Got to buy some chips...
...and finally, our much awaited swimming time!
#Goals because...

Yeah, you can be the greatest,
You can be the best
You can be the King Kong banging on your chest

You can throw your hands up
You can beat the clock (yeah)
You can move a mountain
You can break rocks
Yeah, do it for your people
Do it for your pride
How are you ever gonna know if you never even try?

Do it for your country
Do it for your name
'Cause there's gonna be a day... ~ #HallOfFame 
The word for our quick getaway's... Start guessin'!!! 
#CHILLIN' HAHAHAHA (As suggested by Kimson!)
We love, love, always love swimming!
It was a long day of #chillin' and sharin' our beautiful experiences here in Dubai. We talked about life in general and how we could show our love to our dear parents! We swam our hearts out, ate a lot and decided to wait for sunset. 
Unsurprisingly, a lot were there to experience the spectacular view that's about to unfold, too. 
We come to a point in our lives when we just wanna thank the Lord for everything... not because our lives are perfect (our lives are as unpredictable as anyone else and we sometimes cry *literally and figuratively* for ALL the cons of working abroad), but because we feel how God never leaves us during the big challenges that we have to face far far away from home. 
That would be all for this post, guys. Praying that our next trip would be as awesome as always because #G.

Remember, bawal BV! Have a nice day! :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...